DIRECT INVESTMENT PARTNERS AG v. CERBERUS GLOBAL INV
[…] Here, two versions of the agreement were reduced to writing, yet both were apparently left unsigned.

Drawing all inferences in favor of plaintiff, Direct nevertheless plausibly states a claim for breach of contract. The complaint alleges that Cerberus manifested its intent to be bound, the parties exchanged writings in which they agreed on the fundamental terms of their agreement, Direct performed in accordance with their agreement, and Cerberus accepted that performance.

B. Statute of Frauds

New York's General Obligations Law § 5-701(a)(10), which applies to this contract, provides that such an agreement "is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent."