07-08-2021
[…] Second Judicial Dist. Court, 114 Nev. 1224, 1227-28, 968 P.2d 1165, 1167 (1998) (noting Nevada law does not set a specific time limit by which a petition for mandamus must be filed and finding that a petition was not barred by the doctrine of laches due to a seven-month delay in filing).
The district court erred by hearing a discovery dispute from parties involved in arbitration
Direct argues the district court did not have authority under NRS 38.222 or through its inherent powers to remove Century and Direct's discovery dispute from arbitration. We agree.
NRS 38, 222
Under NRS 38.222(2)(b), after an arbitrator has been appointed and is able to act, a party to the arbitration "may move the court for a provisional remedy only if the matter is urgent and the arbitrator is not able to act timely or the arbitrator cannot provide an adequate remedy." A provisional remedy is "[a] temporary remedy awarded before judgment and pending the action's disposition, such as a temporary restraining order, a preliminary injunction, a prejudgment receivership, or an attachment," that "is intended to maintain the status quo by protecting a person's safety