CASE NO.:4:10-cv-336-SPM.
[…] Opinion
CASE NO.:4:10-cv-336-SPM.
July 26, 2011
ORDER
THIS CAUSE comes before the Court on the Defendants' Motion for Attorney Fees (doc. 33) and Plaintiff's Response in Opposition (doc. 34).
In diversity cases, a party's right to attorney fees is determined by reference to state law. See All Underwriters v. Weisberg, 222 F.3d 1309, 1311 (11th Cir. 2000). Section 627.428, Florida Statutes, provides:
Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's or beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.
Defendants rely on the unpublished opinion of Prime Insurance Syndicate, Inc. v.