Case No. 09-C-1065.
[…] Id. at 779. To determine whether the state court would have jurisdiction, I must first determine whether a state statute authorizes the exercise of personal jurisdiction over the defendant. If so, I proceed to the second phase of the inquiry, in which I ask whether exercising jurisdiction over the defendant comports with the requirements of federal due process. Hyatt Int'l Corp. v. Coco., 302 F.3d 707, 713 (7th Cir. 2002).
In the present case, plaintiffs argue that a provision of Wisconsin's real estate code, Wisconsin Statute § 452.11(3), provides the statutory basis for personal jurisdiction over @properties and Golden. This provision requires nonresident real estate brokers to file with the Wisconsin Department of Regulation and Licensing "an irrevocable consent that actions may be commenced [against the broker] in the proper court of any county of the state in which a cause of action arises or in which the plaintiff resides, by the service of any process or pleading . . . on the department." Wis. Stat. § 452.11(3). This provision further states that "[t]he consent shall stipulate and agree that such service is valid and binding as due service upon [the broker] in all courts in this state." Id.
Plaintiffs also argue that jurisdiction is proper under Wisconsin's long-arm statute, Wis. Stat. § 801.05, but I do not address this argument.