Case No. 09-C-1065.
[…] Stat. §§ 946.80 — 946.88, against @properties, DiVito and Hebson. Because WOCCA was patterned on its federal counterpart, the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act ("RICO"), Wisconsin courts consider cases interpreting RICO to be persuasive authority as to the interpretation of WOCCA. See, e.g., State v. Mueller, 201 Wis. 2d 121, 144 (Ct. App. 1996). In the present case, plaintiffs do not specify the precise section of WOCCA that defendants have allegedly violated. However, I infer from the complaint that they allege a violation of Section 946.83(3), which provides that "[n]o person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise may conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity." (See Am. Compl. ¶ 55 (alleging that "[d]efendants have conducted and participated in Plaintiffs [sic] enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity").) The corresponding provision of RICO is 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c).