No. 1-18-0240
[…] In an attached affidavit, Mike Torello indicated he was a Direct Auto claims manager and "1 is the policy," "2 is the Declaration page," and "3 is the application." Torello swore that had all four adults in the Thang household been included on his policy, the premium would have been $908, or roughly double the premium collected. Direct Auto made no attempt to explain the recent appearance of the signatures.
¶ 13 Thang and Kee countered that Direct Auto had failed to meet its burden under section 154 of proving that a material misrepresentation was made in a written application for insurance coverage. 215 ILCS 5/214 (West 2014). Section 154 states in part:
"Misrepresentations and false warranties. No misrepresentation or false warranty made by the insured or in his behalf in the negotiation for a policy of insurance, or breach of a condition of such policy shall defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation, false warranty or condition shall have been stated in the policy or endorsement or rider attached thereto, or in the written application therefor. No such misrepresentation or false warranty shall defeat or avoid the policy unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company." 215 ILCS 5/214 (West 2014).