Direct Auto Ins. Co. v. Reynosa
[…] The minors' ages are particularly important—without this information, we cannot determine that Randy Gutierrez is still able to represent them as a "next friend" on appeal. See In the Interest of R.W., 176 Ill. App. 3d 868, 874 (1988) ("[A] minor may not even appear or defend in a legal action, but may do so only through a representative or a guardian ad litem appointed by the court."); see also 735 ILCS 5/13-211 (2018) ("If the person entitled to bring an action, *** at the time the cause of action accrued, is under the age of 18 years or is under a legal disability, then he or she may bring the action within 2 years after the person attains the age of 18 years, or the disability is removed."). Minor who reach the age of 16 may also have a means of demonstrating that they are a mature minor and therefore capable of enjoying the rights and responsibilities of an adult. See 750 ILCS 30/1 et seq.