Direct Action Everywhere SF Bay Area v. Diestel Turkey Ranch
[…] First, Diestel sought, and obtained, a permanent injunction, something that is not available in a limited jurisdiction or small claims action. (§ 86 [limited civil courts only vested with power to grant temporary restraining orders and preliminary injunctions, not permanent injunction].)

Second, Diestel's claims in the cross-complaint were compulsory counter claims that had to be asserted in Direct Action's action, pursuant to section 426.30, which provides that "if a party . . . fails to allege in a crosscomplaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded." When determining whether actions are related, courts look to whether there was a logical relationship between the underlying facts.