Direct Action Everywhere SF Bay Area v. Diestel Turkey Ranch
[…] The Attorney Fee Award For Diestel is Supported by the Law

Following Diestel's success on the cross-complaint, Diestel moved for attorney fees based on sections 1021.9 and 1033.5, subdivision (a)(10), the former of which provides as follows: "In any action to recover damages to personal or real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing party shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law."

Section 1033.5, a cost statute, provides that among the items allowable as costs are: "(10) Attorney's fees, when authorized by any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (B) Statute. [¶] (C) Law."

The motion sought $72,848.25, and Judge Spain awarded it.