Direct Action Everywhere SF Bay Area v. Diestel Turkey Ranch
[…] We review Judge Spain's determinations of which costs are reasonably necessary and reasonable in amount for abuse of discretion. (Seever v. Copley Press, Inc. (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 1550, 1557.) And find none.

Direct Action challenges certain deposition costs it contends were unreasonable, citing to section 1033.5, subdivision (c)(3), which requires that "allowable costs shall be reasonable." But that section also specifically permits the recovery of costs for "[t]aking, video recording, and transcribing necessary depositions, including an original and one copy of those taken by the claimant and one copy of depositions taken by the party against whom costs are allowed." (§ 1033.5, subd. (a)(3)(A).)

"The necessity for a deposition and for the related expenditures is a question for the trial court's discretion.