02-27-2023
[…] Direct Action had multiple opportunities to raise this issue, starting when it filed objections to the proposed statement of decision and judgment. And while it objected to the breadth of the permanent injunction issued in connection with the cross-complaint, nowhere did it object to the decision on the ground that Judge Spain could not decide it. Direct Action could have made a motion to set aside the judgment on the cross-complaint, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 663, subdivision (1) [a judgment may, upon motion of the aggrieved party, be set aside and vacated based on "[i]ncorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; ...."] Or it could have filed a motion for new trial. It did nothing.