Dirden v. State
[…] Second, Dirden contends that the trial court erred in overruling his Batson challenges to the State's exercise of several peremptory jury strikes.

Dirden's first argument—that the trial court should have dismissed the array before voir dire began based on his oral motion—was not properly preserved. The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that all "challenges must be in writing setting forth distinctly the grounds of such challenge." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.07 (West 2006). Further, when the defendant challenges the array, the defendant's challenge "must be supported by his affidavit or the affidavit of any credible person." Id. Dirden made his motion orally, not in writing.