INDEX NO. 162188/2018
[…] No. 6). On October 10, 2019, a "Consent to Change Attorney" was executed, substituting DeSantis as the attorney of record for DHS and the City, which DeSantis filed on October 21, 2019 (NYSCEF Doc. No. 9). In the interim, DeSantis filed a joint answer on behalf of all three defendants on October 15, 2019 (NYSCEF Doc. No. 7).
Defendants now move to dismiss the action on the ground that plaintiff failed to serve the complaint within the time frame set forth in CPLR 3012 (b). They also assert that the complaint should be dismissed as time-barred pursuant to CPLR 3212 and CPLR 215 (3). Plaintiff cross-moves to compel defendants to accept her untimely complaint.
Failure to Timely Serve Complaint under CPLR 3012 (b)
CPLR 3012 (b) provides, in pertinent part, that:
"If the complaint is not served with the summons, the defendant may serve a written demand for the complaint . . . . Service of the complaint shall be made within twenty days after service of the demand . . . . If no demand is made, the complaint shall be served within twenty days after service of the notice of appearance. The court upon motion may dismiss the action if service of the complaint is not made as provided in this subdivision."
Whether to dismiss an action pursuant to CPLR 3012 (b) is a matter of discretion for the court (see Hernandez v Chaparro, 95 AD3d 745 [1st Dept 2012]).