Kathryn Dircks and Barry Dircks, Appellants-Defendants, v. Julie Camden and Camden & Meridew, P.C., Appellees-Plaintiffs.
[…] "The term 'costs' is an accepted legal term of art that has been strictly interpreted to include only filing fees and statutory witness fees." Van Winkle v. Nash, 761 N.E.2d 856, 861 (Ind.Ct.App. 2002). "Thus, in the absence of manifest contrary legislative intent, the term 'costs' must be given its accepted meaning which does not include litigation expenses." Id. In Van Winkle, this court held that expenses associated with "deposition transcription, medical records acquisition, photograph and diagram exhibits, and photocopying" were not included in "costs" under Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1(a). Id. at 862. However, Van Winkle did not deal with subsection (b) of the General Recovery Rule.
[¶20] Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1(b) states that when a claim or continued litigation is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless "the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party[.]" (Emphasis added.) This is clear and manifest legislative intent that in certain cases the term costs should be expanded beyond its original meaning.