Kathryn Dircks and Barry Dircks, Appellants-Defendants, v. Julie Camden and Camden & Meridew, P.C., Appellees-Plaintiffs.
[…] Id. at 146-48.
Citation to Appellants' Appendix is based on pdf. pagination. Also, as noted above, the Dirckses' Proposed Complaint includes claims against dozens of other defendants, none of whom are a party to this appeal.
Prior to filing their complaint with the IDOI, the Dirckses filed a nearly identical complaint in the United States District Court for the Southern District of Indiana. The District Court dismissed the Dirckses' claims against Camden.
Indiana Code section 34-18-11-1 permits the trial court to make preliminary determinations on issues of law or fact "upon the filing of a copy of the proposed complaint and a written motion[.]"
[¶5] On January 17, 2022, Camden filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings arguing that under no circumstances could the relief sought by the Dirckses in their Proposed Complaint be granted.