Kathryn Dircks and Barry Dircks, Appellants-Defendants, v. Julie Camden and Camden & Meridew, P.C., Appellees-Plaintiffs.
[…] The Dirckses argue that such a claim is an "informal process that must be completed before one can proceed with a civil action" and therefore the trial court erred by awarding the attorney's fees and costs under the General Recovery Rule. Id. at 19 (emphasis added).
[¶11] An action against a health care provider may not be commenced in an Indiana court before (1) the complaint has been presented to a medical review panel and (2) an opinion is given by the panel. Ind. Code § 34-18-8-4. However, Indiana Code section 34-18-11-1 permits the trial court to make preliminary determinations on issues of law or fact "upon the filing of a copy of the proposed complaint and a written motion[.]" Further, the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure dictate that "a civil action is commenced by filing with the court a complaint or such equivalent pleading or document as may be specified by statute[.]" Ind. Trial Rule 3 (emphasis added).