DiPilato v. Village of Holley
[…] Nonetheless, even assuming the truth of the allegation, Drabik's failure to file an official oath does not nullify his actions as a prosecutor. Although the failure to file an oath pursuant to the Public Officers Law is grounds for removal from public office, such a failure does not negate a public officer's actions. Indeed, under section 15 of the Public Officers Law, if a public officer has failed to file an oath of office, "his acts as such officer, so performed, shall be as valid and of as full force and effect as if such oath had been duly taken and filed."

Section 10 mandates that "every officer shall take and file the oath of office required by law, and every judicial officer of the unified court system, in addition, shall file a copy of said oath in the office of court administration, before he shall be entitled to enter upon the discharge of any of his official duties."

See N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 30(1)(h) (McKinney 2001).

N.Y. Pub. Off.