DiPilato v. Village of Holley
[…] DiPilato further alleges that Drabik failed to file his official oath upon assuming the duties of Assistant District Attorney pursuant to section 10 of the New York Public Officers Law. Drabik does not dispute this allegation. Nonetheless, even assuming the truth of the allegation, Drabik's failure to file an official oath does not nullify his actions as a prosecutor. Although the failure to file an oath pursuant to the Public Officers Law is grounds for removal from public office, such a failure does not negate a public officer's actions. Indeed, under section 15 of the Public Officers Law, if a public officer has failed to file an oath of office, "his acts as such officer, so performed, shall be as valid and of as full force and effect as if such oath had been duly taken and filed."