DiPietro v. City of Hialeah
[…] (See Mot. 7–8). According to the City, Plaintiff is precluded from re-litigating his FWA claim because he previously elected to actively and affirmatively pursue the adverse action under the collective bargaining agreement between the union representing Hialeah police officers and the City. (See id. 8). In support, the City directs the Court's attention to Exhibit 1 to its Motion, titled "City of Hialeah Grievance Initiation." (Notice Filing Ex., Ex. 1, Grievance Initiation [ECF No. 26-1] (block letters omitted)).

Section 112.3187(11), Florida Statutes, states the FWA does "not diminish the rights, privileges, or remedies of an employee under any other law or rule or under any collective bargaining agreement or employment contract; however, the election of remedies in [section] 447.401 also applies to whistle-blower actions." Id. (alteration added).

Section 447.401, Florida Statutes, provides career service employees with various options to pursue grievances.