47380/2009.
[…] Accordingly, defendants' motion to dismiss is GRANTED solely to the extent that plaintiff's first cause of action for legal malpractice is dismissed. The remaining causes of action shall be severed and continued.
With respect to plaintiff's cross-motion, CPLR 3025 (b) provides in pertinent part that, "[a] party may amend his pleading . . . at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties. Leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just" (CPLR 3025 [b]). Leave to amend a pleading is to be freely given absent surprise or prejudice resulting from the delay.