Dioso v. Dioso
[…] Thus, because Edelvina did not own those assets, the district court could not consider them in its division of the community property or its determination of spousal support. See NRS 125.150(1)(b) (providing that the district court shall divide community property); NRS 125.150(9) (enumerating the factors the district court should consider in determining whether to award spousal support).

Next, Leocadio contends that the district court abused its discretion in awarding Edelvina the marital residence, rather than dividing this asset equally. Pursuant to NRS 125.150(1)(b), the district court "[s]hall, to the extent practicable, make an equal disposition of the community property." However, the district court may divide the community property unequally "as it deems just if the court finds a compelling reason to do so and sets forth in writing the reasons for making the unequal disposition." Id. Here, the decree of divorce does not make findings as to the value of the community property it divided; thus, it is impossible for this court to determine whether the decree divides the community property equally.