Diorio v. Waterbury Hospital, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff counters that her claim is not barred by the three-year statute of limitations. Further the plaintiff argues that she can show that the defendant engaged in the type of extreme and outrageous behavior that is required to establish such a claim, and therefore genuine issues of material fact exist.

General Statutes § 52-577 provides: "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

"Summary judgment may be granted where the claim is barred by the statute of limitations." Doty v. Mucci, 238 Conn. 800, 806, 679 A.2d 945 (1996).