No. 42, 2009.
[…] Wainwright, 504 A.2d at 1100; Bromwell v. State, 427 A.2d 884, 893 n. 12 (Del. 1981).
(6) When a defendant is found guilty of violating his probation, the Superior Court has broad discretion to revoke probation or reimpose any previously suspended prison term, including Level V incarceration. However, the ensuing sentence is bound by two applicable constraints: the court may not impose a sentence greater than that originally imposed, and it must credit a defendant with all time actually served at Level V when further incarceration at Level V is imposed after a probation violation.
Del. C. § 4334(c) ("If the violation [of probation] is established, the court may continue or revoke the probation or suspension of sentence, and may require the probation violator to serve the sentence imposed, or any lesser sentence, and, if imposition of sentence was suspended, may impose any sentence which might originally have been imposed."); see also Gamble v. State, 728 A.2d 1171, 1172 (Del. 1999); Brown v. State, 249 A.2d 269, 271 (Del. 1968).
Pavulak v. State, 880 A.2d 1044, 1045-46 (Del. 2005); accord Ingram v. State, 567 A.2d 868, 869 (Del. 1989); Tiller v. State, 257 A.2d 385, 387 (Del. 1969).
Gamble, 728 A.2d at 1172.