No. CV04-0184342S
[…] In count two, Diorio alleges facts consistent with a claim of negligent supervision against the Estate of Marianne Kellas. Counts three and four contain claims against the estate of Marianne Kellas and Brian Kellas, respectively, based on Connecticut General Statutes § 52-572, which permits a direct cause of action against the parent or legal guardian of a minor who causes injuries as a result of willful and malicious conduct. Before the court is Martorelli's motion to strike count two on the ground that it is legally insufficient as pleaded.
Section 52-572 states that: "(a) The parent or parents or guardian, other than a temporary guardian appointed pursuant to section 45a-622, of any unemancipated minor or minors, which minor or minors wilfully or maliciously cause damage to any property on injury to any person, or, having taken a motor vehicle without the permission of the owner thereof, cause damage to the motor vehicle, shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor or minors for the damage or injury to an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars, if the minor or minors would have been liable for the damage or injury if they had been adults. (b) This section shall not be construed to relieve the minor or minors from personal liability for the damage or injury. (c) The liability provided for in this section shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any other liability which may exist at law. (d) As used in this section, "damage" shall include depriving the owner of his property or motor vehicle or of the use, possession or enjoyment thereof."
FACTS
The following facts are alleged by Diorio in his complaint.