3:20-CV-01542 (KAD)
[…] Section 2241 authorizes a district court to grant a writ of habeas corpus to a prisoner who, inter alia, "is in custody in violation of the Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 2241(c)(3). However, in construing this provision in conjunction with the other federal habeas statutes, the Second Circuit has held that Section 2241 is unavailable to a state prisoner who seeks to challenge the execution of his sentence. See Cook v. New York State Div. of Parole, 321 F.3d 274, 278 (2d Cir. 2003). Rather, such a prisoner must seek relief pursuant to Section 2254, which "applies to 'application[s] . . . in behalf of . . . a person in custody pursuant to the judgment of a State court . . . on the ground that [the person applying] is in custody in violation of the Constitution . . . of the United States.'" Id. (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2254(a)); accord Wells v.