Diokhane v. 57th Irving, Inc.
[…] Finally, the Court conferenced the case on January 28, 2009 in an attempt to settle the litigation. That effort was unsuccessful. Accordingly, the Court turns to the cross-motion to dismiss. After careful consideration, the Court grants the cross-motion and dismisses the action as against the moving parties.

There is no common law right to privacy in New York. Instead, the right to privacy is statutorily created, in Civil Rights Law section 51. The provision states, in pertinent part:

Section 50 is the penal version of the statute.

Any person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained . . . may maintain an equitable action in the supreme court of this state against the person, firm or corporation so using his name, portrait, picture or voice, to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may also sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use and if the defendant shall have knowingly used such person's name, portrait, picture or voice in such manner as is forbidden or declared to be unlawful by section fifty of this article, the jury, in its discretion, may award exemplary damages.

The statute was designed principally "to operate in connection with the sale of goods and services." Nussenzweig v. diCorciaU, 38 A.D.3d 339, 346, 832 N.Y.S.2d 510, 516 (1st Dept. 2007).

Section 51 also emphasizes that "[n]othing contained in the foregoing sentence shall be deemed to abrogate or otherwise limit any rights or remedies otherwise conferred by federal law or state law." In particular, this refers to the constitutional protections of the First Amendment. The statute's "application to works involving literary and artistic expression protected by the First Amendment was remote from the Legislature's contemplation."