Cause No. 20T-TA-00001
[…] See IND. CODE § 6-1.1-15-4(e) - (h) (2020) (providing that the Indiana Board must conduct hearings and issue final determinations on appeals within a certain amount of time). If the Indiana Board fails to meet the prescribed deadlines, the party that initiated the appeal "may ... petition for judicial review under [ Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-5 ]." IND. CODE § 6-1.1-15-4(i)(2) (2020). In turn, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-5 states that "[i]n order to obtain judicial review under this section, a party must[ ] file a petition with the Indiana tax court [.]" IND. CODE § 6-1.1-15-5(b)(1) (2020) (emphasis added).