Cause No. 20T-TA-00001
[…] (See Pl.'s Br. at 4-5.) While this practice would not preclude the Tax Court from being "a court of competent jurisdiction" capable of resolving tax sale issues, the plain statutory language in the Tax Court's enabling statutes provides otherwise. See, e.g., Johnson Cty. Farm Bureau Co-op. Ass'n, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 568 N.E.2d 578, 581 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1991) (explaining that statutory words and phrases shall be taken in their plain ordinary, and usual sense), aff'd, 585 N.E.2d 1336 (Ind. 1992).
Indiana Code § 33-26-3-3 instructs that in cases other than original tax appeals, "[t]he tax court does not have jurisdiction ... unless ... the tax court has otherwise been specifically assigned jurisdiction by statute." IND. CODE § 33-26-3-3(2) (2020) (emphasis added). In other words, for a statute to confer jurisdiction upon the Tax Court, it must do so with specificity.