Cause No. 20T-TA-00001
[…] (See Pl.'s Br. at 4-5 (acknowledging that tax sale disputes generally have been filed in the county circuit and superior courts of the county where the property is located for resolution).) Consequently, the Diocese's case is not an original tax appeal subject to this Court's jurisdiction.
2. Other Jurisdiction Conferred By Statute
In addition to original tax appeals, the General Assembly has given the Tax Court "any other jurisdiction conferred by statute." IND. CODE § 33-26-3-2 (2020). The Diocese contends that Indiana Code § 6-1.1-24-4.6 confers jurisdiction upon this Court to hear its appeal. (See Pl.'s Br. at 5-6.)
The Diocese explains that a court has statutory authority to resolve an issue regarding a tax sale because "[a]nnually, the county treasurer and the county auditor shall make application for judgment and order for [a tax] sale. The application shall be made as one (1) cause of action to any court of competent jurisdiction." (See Pl.'s Br. at 5-6 (quoting IND. CODE § 6-1.1-24-4.6(b) (2020) (emphasis added)).) Due to the Tax Court's expertise regarding the tax laws of Indiana, the Diocese reasons that "the only court with competent jurisdiction to interpret and apply a tax statute is the Tax Court."