BK 20-10322 CLB AP 20-1016 CLB
[…] No provision of the Bankruptcy Code impedes the ability of litigants in such actions to agree among themselves to postpone the prosecution of claims. The problem here is that the stipulation was not signed by plaintiffs or their counsel, but only on behalf of the Diocese, its parishes and the Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors. Thus at issue is whether the Committee can stipulate to an agreement that affects actions brought by abuse claimants in state court.
Section 1103 of the Bankruptcy Code defines the powers and duties of a committee of creditors. After identifying other functions not here at issue, the statute states that a committee "may ... perform such other services as are in the interest of those represented." 11 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(5). As this language suggests, a committee of creditors can represent unsecured creditors in the negotiation of a stay of state litigation.