Dinunzio v. Cobble Hill Health Ctr.
[…] (PHL Former § 3082[2]).

Furthermore, PHL § 2801-d reflects: "where the deprivation of any such right or benefit is found to have been willful or in reckless disregard of the lawful rights of the patient, punitive damages may be assessed." Lastly, courts have found that gross negligence is "conduct that evinces a reckless disregard for the rights of others or smacks of intentional wrongdoing." (Sofa v. Keystone Trozze. LLC, 106 A.D.3d 1168, 1170, 964 N.Y.S.2d 731 [3d Dep't 2013]).

In Ruth v.