Dinkler v. State
[…] The court in Drinkard clarified in a footnote that "[t]he ‘required evidence’ test applies strictly within the context of determining whether multiple convictions are precluded because one of the crimes was ‘established by proof of the same or less than all the facts' that were required to establish the other crime under OCGA § 16–1–6(1)."

  3. Chambers v. State

    720 S.E.2d 358 (Ga. Ct. App. 2011)   Cited 3 times

    1. The evidence outlined above was sufficient to sustain Chambers's conviction for first-degree cruelty to children. See OCGA § 16–5–70(b) (defining cruelty to children in the first degree as “maliciously caus [ing] a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain”); Dinkler v.