Dinkler v. State
[…] 3. Chambers v. State

    720 S.E.2d 358 (Ga. Ct. App. 2011)   Cited 3 times

    1. The evidence outlined above was sufficient to sustain Chambers's conviction for first-degree cruelty to children. See OCGA § 16–5–70(b) (defining cruelty to children in the first degree as “maliciously caus [ing] a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain”); Dinkler v. State, 305 Ga.App. 444, 449–450, 699 S.E.2d 541 (2010) (evidence that defendant beat victims with bat and belt was sufficient to sustain conviction on two counts of first-degree cruelty to children). 2. Under OCGA § 17–8–57, “[i]t is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.