No. 05-1662
[…] See also § 499B.10 (stating in relevant part, "When real property containing a building is committed to a horizontal property regime, each individual apartment located in the building . . . shall constitute for all purposes a separate parcel of real property. . . .") (emphasis added).
Turning to the valuation of the property, the complainant has the burden of proof to show the valuation was "excessive, inadequate, inequitable or capricious." Iowa Code § 441.21(3). However, "when the complainant offers competent evidence by at least two disinterested witnesses that the market value of the property is less than the market value determined by the assessor," the burden of proof shifts to the Board to uphold the valuation. Id.
Dinkla did not make the showing required to shift the burden of proof to the Board. He presented two witnesses: himself and expert Fred Lock. Dinkla was clearly not disinterested. See Richards v. Hardin County Bd.