No. 05-1662
[…] Dinkla counters that the Board's argument was not preserved for our review. We disagree. Much of the testimony before the district court related to whether the property should be valued as seven separate parcels (the six apartments and the garage unit) or as a whole unit. The district court expressly addressed this issue and concluded that the property was to be valued as a whole unit. Therefore, the issue was preserved and we proceed to the merits, reviewing the record de novo. Iowa R. App. P. 6.4.
Examining the pertinent law first, we agree with the Board that Iowa Code section 499B.11(1) requires the six apartments and the garage unit to be valued separately. See also § 499B.10 (stating in relevant part, "When real property containing a building is committed to a horizontal property regime, each individual apartment located in the building . . . shall constitute for all purposes a separate parcel of real property. . . .") (emphasis added).
Turning to the valuation of the property, the complainant has the burden of proof to show the valuation was "excessive, inadequate, inequitable or capricious." Iowa Code § 441.21(3).