ANDREW DINKEL IV and CONSTANCE DINKEL, Plaintiffs, v. COBALT FITNESS, LLC d/b/a CROSSFIT COBALT, Defendant.
[…] Applying these summary judgment principles, this Court determines that the defendant has not met its burden to entitle it to summary judgment dismissal of the complaint on any of the grounds asserted. Here, with respect to assumption of the risk doctrine and the open and obvious condition, the evidence presented shows questions of material fact essential to the resolution of this action that cannot be resolved upon this motion. Furthermore, the waiver form is inapplicable to the circumstances of this case as a matter of law.
Assumption of the Risk Doctrine Analysis
CPLR § 1411, adopted in 1975, provides in pertinent part that, "[i]n any action to recover damages for personal injury. . . the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant. . . including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant. . . bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages."