ANDREW DINKEL IV and CONSTANCE DINKEL, Plaintiffs, v. COBALT FITNESS, LLC d/b/a CROSSFIT COBALT, Defendant.
[…] The Waiver is Inapplicable, and the Affirmative Defense is Stricken
The waiver contained in the member ship agreement does not release defendant Cobalt from liability; therefore, defendant has not sustained its prima facie burden as to this ground for dismissal of the complaint, and plaintiffs cross-motion to strike Cobalt's 23rd affirmative defense is granted.
Genera! Obligations Law (GOL) § 5-326 provides as follows:
Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with, or collateral to, any contract, membership application, ticket of admission or similar writing, entered into between the owner or operator of any pool, gymnasium, place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities, which exempts the said owner or operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner, operator or person in charge of such establishment, or their agents, servants or employees, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.