No. 5596-09L.
[…] As we noted above, section 6330(c)(2)(B) permits a challenge to underlying liability only "if the person did not * * * have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability." Therefore, Mr. Dinino may not dispute his liability for the trust fund recovery penalty in this CDP case.
See McClure v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2008-136 (quoting sec. 301.6320-1(e)(3), Q A-E2, Proced. Admin. Regs. (26 C.F.R.): "An opportunity to dispute the underlying liability includes a prior opportunity for a conference with Appeals that was offered either before or after the assessment of the liability").
Presumably, Mr. Dinino could pay the penalty, or a "divisible" portion thereof, file an administrative claim for refund thereof in compliance with section 7422(a), and sue for a refund, thereby litigating his liability for the penalty. SeeBrounstein v.