In re Marriage of DOAN THUY and TIEN MANH DINK DOAN THUY DINH, Respondent, v. TIEN MANH DINH, Appellant.
[…] "A contrary view would threaten to resurrect the 'easy transmutation' rule that the Legislature repudiated when it enacted section 852 . . . ." (Benson, supra, 36 Cal.4th at pp. 1107-1108.)
Wife claims, however, that the court's finding of breach of fiduciary duty by husband allowed the court to deem the Bourbon Property to be community property. "Subject to subdivision (b), either husband or wife may enter into any transaction with the other, or with any other person, respecting property, which either might if unmarried." (§ 721, subd. (a).) "[I]n transactions between themselves, a husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other. . . ." (Id., subd. (b).)