Dingus v. City of Portland
[…] However, plaintiff has not challenged the standing of the City of Portland to make this motion, and, in any event, the court may raise defective service on its own motion under FRCP 4(m).

DISCUSSION

I. Claim Against Officers Honl, McIntyre and Chin

The statute of limitations for § 1983 actions is determined by state law. Harding v. Galceran, 889 F2d 906, 907 (9th Cir 1989), cert denied, 498 US 1082 (1991). For statute of limitations purposes, § 1983 actions are characterized as personal injury actions. Id. In Oregon, the statute of limitations for personal injury actions is two years. ORS 12.110(1); Cooper v. City of Ashland, 871 F2d 104, 105 (9th Cir 1989).

According to ORS 12.020(1), an action "shall be deemed commenced as to each defendant when the complaint is filed, and the summons served on the defendant." A party has 60 days in which to accomplish service in order for the complaint to relate back to the date of filing. ORS 12.020(2).