No. 2014–CA–00476–COA.
[…] See 10 U.S.C. § 1044b (2012).
Alternatively, the Dinglers argue the power of attorney had to be accepted under Mississippi law—namely, Mississippi Code Annotated section 89–3–5 (Rev.2011), which validates conveyances, contracts, and instruments that have been acknowledged by commissioned officers in the service of the United States armed forces. But the power of attorney here was signed by a non -commissioned officer, so any reliance on section 89–3–5 is misplaced.
Under section 10 U.S.C. § 1044b, “[a] military power of attorney ... is exempt from any requirement of form, substance, formality, or recording that is provided for powers of attorney under the laws of a State” and “shall be given the same legal effect as a power of attorney prepared and executed in accordance with the laws of the State concerned.”
¶ 41. The standard of review for admissibility of evidence is abuse of discretion. Whitten v. Cox, 799 So.2d 1, 13 (¶ 27) (Miss.2000). As part of his discretion, the chancellor could not ignore applicable federal law.