No. 2014–CA–00476–COA.
[…] Neither Kevin nor James appeared at the final hearing to verify this was a document executed by Kevin to give James a general power of attorney. The document itself states, “This is a military power of attorney prepared and executed pursuant to Title 10, United States Code, Section 1044b, by a person authorized to receive legal assistance from the military services.” But beyond this statement, the Dinglers offered no proof to corroborate that Kevin was in fact “a person authorized to receive legal assistance from the military services.” Section 1044 does permit the military to provide legal assistance for civilian affairs to “[c]ivilian employees of the Federal Government serving in locations where legal assistance from non-military legal assistance providers is not reasonably available.” 10 U.S.C. § 1044(7) (2012). But according to Pattie, Kevin was not an employee of the federal government. Rather, he was an independent contractor for a private company that had a contract with the Department of Defense.
--------