adopting the reasoning in Christiansburg for evaluating the frivolousness of claims under Louisiana state law
[…] See Verdict Form dated October 12, 2006 (Doc. # 76).
Plaintiff now seeks reasonable attorney's fees and court costs as the "prevailing" party pursuant to LSA-R.S. 23:303A. The defendant also seeks judgment in its favor on its counterclaim for attorney's fees pursuant LSA-R.S. 23:303B, arguing that the claims upon which the plaintiff did not prevail ( i.e., constructive discharge, intentional infliction of emotional distress and failure to promote), were "frivolous" within the meaning of Louisiana law.
APPLICABLE LAW
Louisiana's Discrimination in Employment Law, La. R.S. 23:303 provides in pertinent part:
A. A plaintiff who has a cause of action against an employer, employment agency, or labor organization for a violation of this Chapter may file a civil suit in district court seeking compensatory damages, back pay, benefits, reinstatement, or if appropriate, front pay, reasonable attorney's fees, and court costs. In such a suit, the venue shall be the district court in the parish which the alleged violation occurred.
B. A plaintiff found by a court to have brought a frivolous claim under this Chapter shall be held liable to the defendant for reasonable damages incurred as a result of the claim, reasonable attorney's fees, and court costs.
LSA-R.S. 23:303A and B (italicized emphasis added).
DISCUSSION 1. Hydril's Motion for New Trial on its Counterclaim for Attorney's Fees.