Dinerman v. NYS Lottery
[…] CPLR 3013 requires a pleading to set forth with sufficient particularity the facts intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action (see Vanscoy v Namic USA Corp., 234 AD2d 680, 681-682 [3d Dept 1996]; see also Dinerman v NYS Lottery, UID No. 2012-038-566 [Ct Cl, DeBow, J., Sept. 27, 2012]; Dinerman v NYS Lottery, UID No. 2008-038-609 [Ct Cl, DeBow, J., Aug. 18, 2008]). Moreover, this claim must comply with the requirements of section 11 (b) of the Court of Claims Act in order to invoke the jurisdiction of the Court of Claims (see Lepkowski v State of New York, 1 NY3d 201, 206-207 [2003]). That provision requires that "[t]he claim shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, and the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained and the total sum claimed" (Court of Claims Act § 11 [b]).