ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT AND INTERVENOR'S MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DISMISSING ACTION FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION
[…] It is clear from the record before this Court that the process to make such a formal determination has not been completed, although the Court exhorts the EPA to proceed with efficiency.
It appears that the deadline for submission of public comments was May 6, 2013. The process should proceed with all due speed.
Second, Plaintiffs' insertion of the EPA in the quoted passage of the regulation notwithstanding, the provision upon which Plaintiffs rely to impose a nondiscretionary duty on the EPA does not actually impose such a duty on the agency, but rather on the States. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(e)(1)(ii). The provisions of the EPA's visibility regulations impose those regulations on the States, not on the EPA. See generally 40 C.F.R. Part 51, Subpart P, §§ 51.300-.309; see also id. § 51.300(a) ("The primary purposes of this subpart are to require States to develop programs to assure reasonable progress toward meeting the national goal of preventing any future, and remedying any existing, impairment of visibility in mandatory Class I Federal areas...."); id. § 51.308(e) ("The State must submit an implementation plan containing emission limitations representing BART...."); id. § 51.308(e)(1)(ii) ("To address the requirements for BART, the State must submit an implementation plan containing... [a] determination of BART for each BART-eligible