Dinatale v. Blue Trail Range Corp.
[…] The plaintiffs object to the motion to dismiss. They do not dispute the fact that service of the complaint did not comply with Sec. 52-46, but they point out that on July 3, 2008, they filed and served what purports to be an amendment of the return day as of right, making the return day July 15, 2008 rather than June 24, 2008. In doing so, they contend that, having filed the amendment within the first thirty days after the original return day, they are merely amending a "defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint or petition" in accordance with Practice Book Section 10-59. They also cite General Statutes Sec. 52-72, which provides that a court "shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day . . ." They further rely on Concept Associates Ltd v. Board of Tax Review, 229 Conn. 618, 623, 642 A.2d 1186 (1994), which enunciated a fairly broad policy of liberally construing General Statutes Sec. 52-72 "in favor of those whom the legislature intended to benefit."