A-0758-20
[…] [Dr.
Hutter] further stated that the arthritis likely affected [petitioner's] patella as well.
Judge Kerins adopted Dr. Hutter's opinion "that the April incident was not the direct or primary cause of petitioner's disability related to his left knee."
Judge Kerins then analyzed the facts of petitioner's application for ADR benefits under the "direct result" test prescribed by N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43. Under that law, "[a] [PERS] member who has not attained age [sixty-five] shall[] . . . be retired by the board of trustees [on an accidental disability allowance], if said employee is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties[] . . . ." N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43. If the petitioner's disability is not "directly caused" by the traumatic event but is instead the result of an "underlying condition . . . only aggravated or ignited by the trauma," the disability is "ordinary" rather than "accidental" and petitioner is entitled to