A-0758-20
[…] Sys., 198 N.J. 215, 223-24 (2009) (quoting In re Herrmann, 192 N.J. 19, 27-28 (2007)). An agency's findings of fact, moreover, "are considered binding on appeal when supported by adequate, substantial and credible evidence[.]" In re Taylor, 158 N.J. 644, 656 (1999) (quoting Rova Farms Resort, Inc. v. Invs. Ins. Co., 65 N.J. 474, 484 (1974)). However, we owe no deference to an administrative agency's interpretation of legal precedent. Bowser v. Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys., 455 N.J.Super. 165, 171 (App. Div. 2018).
Turning to the substantive principles of law that apply to this matter, N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43 affords ADR benefits, in the form of an additional monthly allowance, to state workers who become "permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties . . . ."