Nos. CV96 033 52 70 S, CV96 033 67 05 S
[…] The estate has appealed that decision.
The appellant's basic position is that in order for WHTR to pursue its claim here, the original note had to be endorsed to it and that the endorsement here was not effectual because it was not attached to the actual note at the time it was executed by Ms. LaCasse, but was intended to be attached later. The estate's second argument is that the note endorsement was not made on the note itself, which it claims is a requirement for an allonge where there is adequate space on the note for it.
Section 42a-3-204 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Endorsement means a signature, other than that of the signor as maker, drawer or acceptor, that alone or accompanied by other words is made on an instrument for the purpose of (i) negotiating the instrument. . . . For the purposes of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is part of the instrument."
That final sentence of the statute, that was conveniently not included within the appellant's brief when citing § 42a-3-204, expressly permits an endorsement on a separate piece of paper and treats such an endorsement as part of the negotiable instrument.