2011-12-22
[…] Plaintiff thereafter moved for summary judgment. Defendant opposed the motion and cross-moved for summary judgment arguing, among other things, that the action was time-barred. Supreme Court granted plaintiff's motion and denied defendant's cross motion. Defendant now appeals.
We affirm. Preliminarily, we agree with Supreme Court's determination that this action is governed by the six-year limitations period established by CPLR 213. The question of whether plaintiff's action was timely turns on when the cause of action against defendant accrued ( see CPLR 203[a] ). We begin with a review of Retirement and Social Security Law § 17, the statute under which plaintiff sued. Pursuant to Retirement and Social Security Law § 17(a), plaintiff is required to annually “determine the amount which each participating employer is required to pay to the [R]etirement [S]ystem to discharge its obligations” for the fiscal year, which amount shall include “any additional obligation, plus interest on such amount, for fiscal years preceding the current fiscal year.” Notably, no limit is placed on how far back in time plaintiff may bill for such obligations.