3:12-cv-00615-PK
[…] The key event for this analysis is Dinan's push of Vetter's arm, which triggered Vetter to shove Dinan. The question, then, is whether that push gave Vetter reasonable suspicion or probable cause to believe that Dinan had committed a crime, and if so, the severity of that crime. In Oregon, interference with a peace officer is a Class A misdemeanor. Or. Rev. Stat. § 162.247. That offense requires that a person either: "(a) Intentionally acts in a manner that prevents, or attempts to prevent, a peace officer or parole and probation officer from performing the lawful duties of the officer with regards to another person; or (b) Refuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer or parole and probation officer." Or. Rev. Stat. § 162.247(1.) Subsection (a) would not have applied to this case, since the deputies were engaged with Dinan, not "another person," when Dinan brushed off Vetter's arm.