Dimkpa v. Chimes
[…] The UIAB can skirt the jurisdictional requirements in severe cases, but this case does not rise to that level. In Appellant's appeal to this Court, he acknowledges receipt of the decision and asserts that during the ten-day time period, he was mentally depressed and did not realize the time limitations or the appeal process. Unfortunately, the ten-day period is statutory. Having found no error of law, this Court finds further that there is substantial evidence that Appellant missed the statutory deadline.

Nineteen Delaware Code § 3320 provides:

The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board (UIAB) may on its own motion, affirm, modify, or reverse any decision of an appeal tribunal on the basis of the evidence previously submitted to the appeal tribunal or it may permit any of the parties to such decision to initiate further appeal before it. The Unemployment UIAB shall remand a case to the appeal tribunal to supplement the existing evidence when it is determined to be insufficient to form a substantial basis for a decision. Appeals to the UIAB may be made by the parties to a disputed unemployment insurance claim, as well as by the claims deputy whose decision is modified or reversed by an appeals tribunal. The UIAB shall promptly notify all interested parties of its findings and decision.
19 Del.C. § 3320(a).

Conclusion

The decision of the Board is affirmed. IT IS SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

Dimkpa v. Chimes

Superior Court of Delaware, Kent County
Jun 30, 2008
C.A. No. 07A-08-004 WLW (Del. Super. Ct. Jun. 30, 2008)
Case details for

Dimkpa v. Chimes

Case Details