475 C.D. 2022
[…] C.S. §1547(b)(1)(i), based on his refusal to submit to a chemical test. Licensee argues that DOT did not meet its burden of showing Licensee was offered a meaningful opportunity to consent to a chemical test. Upon review, we affirm.
Commonly known as the "Implied Consent Law," Section 1547 of the Vehicle Code states in relevant part:
(a) General rule.--Any person who drives, operates or is in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle in this Commonwealth shall be deemed to have given consent to one or more chemical tests of breath, blood or urine for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of blood or the presence of a controlled substance if a police officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving, operating or in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle:
(1) in violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) … .;
* * *
(b) Suspension for refusal.
(1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of Section 3802 is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted upon notice by the police officer, [DOT] shall suspend the operating privilege of a person as follows:
(i) . . . for a period of 12 months.75 Pa. C.S. §1547(a)(1), (b)(1)(i).
By notice mailed January 5, 2021, DOT warned Licensee that his driving privilege would be suspended for 12 months, effective February 9, 2021, based on his refusal to submit to chemical testing on September 9, 2020. Licensee timely appealed to the trial court, which conducted a de novo hearing on March 29, 2022.
At the hearing, Plymouth Township Police Officer George Cornick (Arresting Officer) testified for DOT, and his testimony may be summarized as follows.