This court must respect the intricate priority scheme that the legislature has established." Dime Savings Bank of New York, FSB v. Mumnelli, 39 Conn. App. 736, 739, 667 A.2d 803 (1995), cert. denied, 236 Conn. 902, 670 A.2d 321 (1996). Specifically, § 47-258 (b) provides in relevant part: "In all actions brought to foreclose a lien under this section or a security interest … the lien is also prior to all [first or second] security interests … to the extent of (A) an amount equal to the common expense assessments based on the periodic budget adopted by the association … which would have become due in the absence of acceleration during the nine months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce either the association’s lien or a security interest … excluding any late fees, interest or fines which may be assessed by the association during the nine-month period, and (B) the association’s costs and reasonable attorney’s fees in enforcing its lien, A lien for any assessment or fine specified in subsection (a) of this section
51 Am.Jur.2d Liens § 56 at 133–34 (2011). See, BA Mortg. v. Quail Creek Condominium Ass'n, 192 P.3d 447 (Colo.App.2008) ; Dime Sav. Bank of N.Y. v. Muranelli, 39 Conn.App. 736, 667 A.2d 803 (1995) ; Hudson House Condo. Ass'n v. Brooks, 223 Conn. 610, 611 A.2d 862 (1992) ; Brask v. Bank of St.