No. CV 99 0431345
[…] The determination of whether a sale is commercially reasonable is ordinarily a question to be determined by the trier of fact. Gaynor v. Union Trust Co., supra, 216 Conn. 479.
General Statutes § 42a-9-507 (2) provides: "[T]hat a better price could have been obtained by a sale at a different time or in a different method from that selected by the secured party is not of itself sufficient to establish that the sale was not made in a commercially reasonable manner. If the secured party either sells the collateral in the usual manner in any recognized market therefor or if he sells at the price current in such market at the time of his sale or if he has otherwise sold in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property sold he has sold in a commercially reasonable manner. The principles stated in the two preceding sentences with respect to sales also apply as may be appropriate to other types of disposition. A disposition which has been approved in any judicial proceeding or by any bona fide creditors' committee or representative of creditors shall conclusively be deemed to be commercially reasonable, but this sentence does not indicate that any such approval must be obtained in any case nor does it indicate that any disposition not so approved is not commercially reasonable."
Although it is not expressly stated, because the court is bound to "view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party";Connecticut Bank Trust Co. v.