No. 73-2016.
[…] Deportation has consistently been classified as civil. Fong Yue Ting v. United States, 149 U.S. 698, 729-730, 13 S.Ct. 1016, 37 L.Ed. 905 (1893). See also Harisiades v. Shaughnessy, 342 U.S. 580, 594-595, 72 S.Ct. 512, 96 L.Ed. 586 (1952); Zakonaite v. Wolf, 226 U.S. 272, 275, 33 S.Ct. 31, 57 L.Ed. 218 (1912); Santelises v. Immigration and Naturalization Service, 491 F.2d 1254, 1255 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 417 U.S. 968, 94 S.Ct. 3171, 41 L.Ed.2d 1139 (1974). Thus the petition for review falls within 28 U.S.C. § 2412 and costs may be awarded in favor of the Immigration and Naturalization Service.
Petitioner's second contention is based upon 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a)(8) which provides:
"(8) it shall not be necessary to print the record or any part thereof, or the briefs, and the court shall review the proceedings on a typewritten record and on typewritten briefs . . . ."
This statute does not say that typewritten briefs are mandatory. The Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure provide for both types of brief with no preference for either. Fed.R.App.P. Rules 28(g) and 39(c).