Dimanche v. U.S.
[…] Section 841(b)(1)(A) provides that, "[i]f any person commits a violation of this subparagraph . . . after a prior conviction for a felony drug offense has become final, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of twenty years and fined in accordance with the preceding sentence. . . ." 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A).

The term "felony" is defined as "any Federal or State offense classified by applicable Federal or State law as a felony." 21 U.S.C. § 802(13). A "felony drug offense" is "an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law of the United States or of a State or foreign country that prohibits or restricts conduct relating to narcotic drugs, marijuana, anabolic steroids, or depressant or stimulant substances." 21 U.S.C. § 802(44).

The records submitted by Petitioner in support of his motion show that Petitioner pled guilty to possession of cannabis with the intent to sell or deliver in violation of Fla.