No. CV03 0285298-S
[…] The defendant argues that this court should follow the rationale of those decisions by the Superior Courts which allow an apportionment complaint brought by the original defendant against an existing plaintiff on the basis that if Barry DiMaggio were to withdraw his complaint, which he may do so any time beyond the 120-day time frame set forth in § 52-102b, "the defendant would be prejudiced as he would not be able to seek an apportionment of liability as to [Barry] DiMaggio under § 52-102b and would not be entitled to an apportionment of damages under § 52-572h."
Section 52-102b provides in relevant part: "(a) A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability."
II DISCUSSION
"There is a split of authority in Connecticut at the Superior Court level as to whether a defendant may bring an apportionment claim against a plaintiff.