Dilworth v. Disalvatore
[…] Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 14A:3-1(1)(b) and (g), a corporation, duly formed under the New Jersey Business Corporation Act, N.J.S.A. 14A:1-1 to 17-18, shall have the power to "complain and defend" in any judicial proceeding and to make contracts and incur liabilities. Consistent therewith, MCI, as a qualified corporation, was authorized to retain counsel to defend the action instituted by Debra and Jay and to prosecute the counterclaim. Further, Marie may have been entitled to a defense and indemnification as a "corporate agent."

N.J.S.A. 14A:3-5(2)(a) reads in pertinent part:

Any corporation organized for any purpose under any general or special law of this State shall have the power to indemnify a corporate agent against his expenses and liabilities in connection with any proceeding involving the corporate agent by reason of his being or having been such a corporate agent, other than a proceeding by or in the right of the corporation, if
(a) such corporate agent acted in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation[.]

Here, the judge held that MCI improperly paid Marie's attorney's fees from its profits after she already "received full payment for her shares of the MCI stock."