DiLuigi v. Kafkalas
[…] "[A]ppointments and position changes in the excepted service shall be made in accordance with such regulations and practices as the head of the agency concerned finds necessary." 5 C.F.R. § 6.3(b) (1978).
The Technician Act provides:
"(d) A technician . . . is an employee of the Department of the Army or the Department of the Air Force, as the case may be, and an employee of the United States. However, a position authorized by this section is outside the competitive service if the technician employed therein is required under subsection (b) to be a member of the National Guard." 32 U.S.C. § 709(d).

The crux of this case is the interpretation to be given the termination segment of the Act, 32 U.S.C. § 709(e), which reads:

"(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned —

. . . . .

(3) a technician may, at any time, be separated from his technician employment for cause by the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned."