1138 WDA 2023 1139 WDA 2023 J-A13045-24
[…] MEMORANDUM
BENDER, P.J.E.
In this divorce action, Lisa DiLucente (Appellant), appeals from the orders which denied her exceptions and resolved the parties' economic claims, notwithstanding the death of her husband, Enrico DiLucente (Husband), while the action was pending. We affirm.
A divorce decree was never entered. Generally, issues in divorce cases are not reviewable until after the entry of a divorce decree. See e.g., Fried v. Fried, 501 A.2d 211 (Pa. 1985). This case presents an exception because statutory grounds for divorce were established before Husband died. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 3323(d.1) (if a party dies during "divorce proceedings, … and grounds have been established…, the parties' economic rights and obligations arising under the marriage shall be determined under [the Divorce Code]"); see also Shell v. Shell, 304 A.3d 401, 408 (Pa. Super. 2023). In 2022, the orphans' court appointed Husband's daughter to represent his interests in the divorce action, but the trial court did not change the case caption.