CAUSE NO. 3:07-CV-010 PS.
[…] Wisconsin, 336 F.3d 576, 579 (7th Cir. 2003); Phifer v. Clark, 115 F.3d 496, 500 (7th Cir. 1997) ("Habeas petitions, if filed while the petitioner is still in physical custody, continue in force after the petitioner is released on parole.")
Because he fulfilled the necessary requirements, Dillon maintains the IDOC's refusal to give him one-year credit time violated his constitutional rights to due process and equal protection. (DE 1.)
Indiana Code § 35-50-6-3.3 allows a prisoner to earn credit time for various educational achievements, including a high school diploma. Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.3(a). That section provides, in pertinent part:
(a) In addition to any credit time a person earns under subsection (b) or section 3 of this chapter, a person earns credit time if the person:
(1) is in credit Class I;
(2) has demonstrated a pattern consistent with rehabilitation; and
(3) successfully completes requirements to obtain one (1) of the following:
(A) A general educational development (GED) diploma under IC 20-20-6, if the person has not previously obtained a high school diploma.
(B) A high school diploma, if the person has not previously obtained a general educational development (GED) diploma.
(C) An associate's degree from an approved postsecondary educational institution (as defined under IC 21-7-13-6(a)).
(D) A bachelor's degree from an approved postsecondary educational institution (as defined under IC 21-7-13-6(a)).
Upon graduation from high school a prisoner earns one year credit time. Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.3(d).