Dillon v. Lake View Reg'l Med. Ctr. Auxiliary, Inc.
[…] There is simply no indication in the record that Nurse Creath either attempted to batter the patient or that the patient was actually placed in fear that Nurse Creath would commit battery upon his person.

The plaintiff further contends that Nurse Creath's statement to her patient violated the Nurse Practice Act (LSA-R.S. 37:911 et seq.), particularly LSA-R.S. 37:921, which provides:

The board may deny, revoke, suspend, probate, limit, or restrict any license to practice as a registered nurse or an advanced practice registered nurse, impose fines, and assess costs, or otherwise discipline a licensee and the board may
limit, restrict, delay, or deny a student nurse from entering or continuing the clinical phase of nursing education upon proof that the licensee or student nurse:

* * *
(8) Is guilty of moral turpitude.